Mat Hoffman's Pro BMX (Apr 4, 2001 prototype): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Added download link) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|system=PlayStation | |system=PlayStation | ||
|genre=Sports | |genre=Sports | ||
|final_builddate={{RegionDate| | |final_builddate={{RegionDate|US|Apr 12, 2001}} {{RegionDate|EU|Apr 18, 2001}} {{RegionDate|JP|May 8, 2002}} | ||
|release_date={{RegionDate| | |release_date={{RegionDate|US|May 14, 2001}} {{RegionDate|EU|May 25, 2001}} {{RegionDate|JP|Sep 5, 2002}} | ||
|unreleased=No | |unreleased=No | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|file=Mat Hoffman's Pro BMX (Apr 4, 2001 prototype).rar | |file=Mat Hoffman's Pro BMX (Apr 4, 2001 prototype).rar | ||
}} | }} | ||
A review prototype of Mat Hoffman's Pro BMX, dated a few days before the final | A review prototype of Mat Hoffman's Pro BMX, dated a few days before the final build. | ||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
*The text in the options menu isn't centered. | |||
*Tony Hawk's character select animation is different, Dennis McCoy is missing shadows. | |||
*The text layout and coloring in the 'level challenges' screen is simpler. | |||
*The song and artist info is missing in the sound options menu. | |||
===Cheat codes=== | |||
This build uses different cheat inputs, the same are used in the PC and Dreamcast ports of this game. Some of these codes are similar, some identical to codes used in pre-release builds of Tony Hawk's Pro Skater. | |||
To '''unlock everything''' from the start (called 'Cheat Mode' in this build), hold down either ''Square, X, Circle'' or ''Square, Triangle, Circle'' and press either the left or right directional button. | |||
The following codes however are entered in the pause menu, while holding down 'L1'. | |||
A shaking pause menu will confirm a successful entry. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Debug panel & build date''' | |||
|Down, Down, Triangle, Down, Down, Triangle | |||
|DDT DDT | |||
|- | |||
|'''FPS Counter''' | |||
|Down, Up, Left, Left, Down, Up, Left, Left | |||
|DULL DULL | |||
|- | |||
|'''Remove HUD''' | |||
|Square, Left, Up, Triangle | |||
|SLUT | |||
|- | |||
|'''Camera config''' | |||
''(enable in-game by'' | |||
''pressing SELECT)'' | |||
|Square, Circle, Right, X | |||
|SCRX | |||
|- | |||
|Display rail balance | |||
|Left, Circle, Square, Triangle, Square, Circle, X | |||
|LOST SOX | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Add 8 Minutes to timer | |||
|Square, Up, Circle, X | |||
|SUCX | |||
|- | |||
|Always special | |||
|Left, Down, Triangle, Circle, Up, Left, Triangle, Square | |||
|LDTCULTS | |||
|- | |||
|End run | |||
|Circle, Up, Triangle, Circle, Up, Triangle | |||
|CUT CUT | |||
|- | |||
|Fat tires | |||
|Down, Circle, Circle, Down | |||
|DCCD | |||
|- | |||
|Perfect balance | |||
|Right, Up, Left, Square | |||
|RULS | |||
|- | |||
|Score times 10 | |||
|Triangle, X, Triangle, Up, Down, Up | |||
|TXTUDU | |||
|- | |||
|Score divided by 10 | |||
|Up, Down, Up, Triangle, X, Triangle | |||
|UDUTXT | |||
|- | |||
|Slow motion | |||
|Square, Triangle, Circle, X | |||
|STCX | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Unlock THPS Warehouse | |||
|Circle, Square, Triangle, Left | |||
|CSTL | |||
|- | |||
|Unlock THPS School | |||
|Circle, Square, Triangle, Up | |||
|CSTU | |||
|- | |||
|Unlock THPS Burnside | |||
|Circle, Square, Triangle, Right | |||
|CSTR | |||
|- | |||
|Unlock Granny | |||
|Circle, Square, Triangle, Down | |||
|CSTD | |||
|- | |||
|Unlock Tony Hawk | |||
|Circle, Square, Triangle, Triangle | |||
|CSTT | |||
|} |
Revision as of 01:15, December 17, 2020
Mat Hoffman's Pro BMX (Apr 4, 2001 prototype) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Download Mat Hoffman's Pro BMX (Apr 4, 2001 prototype) (info) |
A review prototype of Mat Hoffman's Pro BMX, dated a few days before the final build.
Notes
- The text in the options menu isn't centered.
- Tony Hawk's character select animation is different, Dennis McCoy is missing shadows.
- The text layout and coloring in the 'level challenges' screen is simpler.
- The song and artist info is missing in the sound options menu.
Cheat codes
This build uses different cheat inputs, the same are used in the PC and Dreamcast ports of this game. Some of these codes are similar, some identical to codes used in pre-release builds of Tony Hawk's Pro Skater.
To unlock everything from the start (called 'Cheat Mode' in this build), hold down either Square, X, Circle or Square, Triangle, Circle and press either the left or right directional button.
The following codes however are entered in the pause menu, while holding down 'L1'.
A shaking pause menu will confirm a successful entry.
Debug panel & build date | Down, Down, Triangle, Down, Down, Triangle | DDT DDT |
FPS Counter | Down, Up, Left, Left, Down, Up, Left, Left | DULL DULL |
Remove HUD | Square, Left, Up, Triangle | SLUT |
Camera config
(enable in-game by pressing SELECT) |
Square, Circle, Right, X | SCRX |
Display rail balance | Left, Circle, Square, Triangle, Square, Circle, X | LOST SOX |
Add 8 Minutes to timer | Square, Up, Circle, X | SUCX |
Always special | Left, Down, Triangle, Circle, Up, Left, Triangle, Square | LDTCULTS |
End run | Circle, Up, Triangle, Circle, Up, Triangle | CUT CUT |
Fat tires | Down, Circle, Circle, Down | DCCD |
Perfect balance | Right, Up, Left, Square | RULS |
Score times 10 | Triangle, X, Triangle, Up, Down, Up | TXTUDU |
Score divided by 10 | Up, Down, Up, Triangle, X, Triangle | UDUTXT |
Slow motion | Square, Triangle, Circle, X | STCX |
Unlock THPS Warehouse | Circle, Square, Triangle, Left | CSTL |
Unlock THPS School | Circle, Square, Triangle, Up | CSTU |
Unlock THPS Burnside | Circle, Square, Triangle, Right | CSTR |
Unlock Granny | Circle, Square, Triangle, Down | CSTD |
Unlock Tony Hawk | Circle, Square, Triangle, Triangle | CSTT |