Padding Prototypes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
These are prototypes that are found on the disc of other games, usually used to pad out the game's disc. | These are prototypes that are found on the disc of other games, usually used to pad out the game's disc size to meet requirements. | ||
==PlayStation== | ==PlayStation== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chill (Sep 30, 1997 prototype)]] | |[[Chill (Sep 30, 1997 prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail EU release | ||
|BAGS\CDFILLER.DAT | |BAGS\CDFILLER.DAT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Twisted Metal: Small Brawl (Sep 27, 2001 prototype)]] | |[[Twisted Metal: Small Brawl (Sep 27, 2001 prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail US release | ||
|MOV\TMsbDevB127.zip | |MOV\TMsbDevB127.zip | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Twisted Metal: Small Brawl (Sep 30, 2001 prototype)]] | |[[Twisted Metal: Small Brawl (Sep 30, 2001 prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail US release | ||
|MOV\ | |MOV\TMsbDevRevB200.zip | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Twisted Metal: Small Brawl (Oct 15, 2001 14.47 prototype)]] | |[[Twisted Metal: Small Brawl (Oct 15, 2001 14.47 prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail US release | ||
|MOV\ | |MOV\TMsbPrc2CDnoMOV.zip | ||
|} | |} | ||
==PlayStation 2== | ==PlayStation 2== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
!Origin | !Origin | ||
!Filename | !Filename | ||
|- | |||
|[[Arc the Lad: Twilight of the Spirits (Aug 22, 2002 prototype)]] | |||
|Retail releases | |||
|ARC.000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Digimon Rumble Arena 2 (Mar 5, 2003 prototype)]] | |[[Digimon Rumble Arena 2 (Mar 5, 2003 prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail PS2 US release | ||
|FILL.FIL | |FILL.FIL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Frogger: The Great Quest (Oct 16 2001, US Prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail PS2 PAL release | ||
| | |buffer.buf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Gravity Games Bike: Street Vert Dirt (Apr 29, 2002 prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail US release | ||
| | |BIGOFILE.dat & BIGOFIL2.dat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gunslinger Girl Volume I (Jun 29, 2003 prototype)]] | |[[Gunslinger Girl Volume I (Jun 29, 2003 prototype)]] | ||
| | |[[Gunslinger Girl Volume I (Sep 29, 2003 prototype)]] | ||
|GG.000 | |GG.000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gunslinger Girl Volume I (Sep 29, 2003 prototype)]] | |[[Gunslinger Girl Volume I (Sep 29, 2003 prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail PS2 JP release | ||
|GG. | |GG.001 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup (Aug 10, 2003 15.48 prototype)]] | |||
|Retail PS2 US release | |||
|DATA1.DAT | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup (Aug 10, 2003 17.05 prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail PS2 US release | ||
| | |DATA1.DAT | ||
|- | |||
|[[Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup (Aug 12, 2003 prototype)]] | |||
|Retail PS2 US release | |||
|DATA1.DAT | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jacked (May 4, 2004 prototype)]] | |||
|Retail PS2 AU release | |||
|PADDING.000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jul 11, 2002 prototype)]] | ||
| | |[[Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jul 18, 2002 prototype)]] | ||
| | |FELLO711 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jul 18, 2002 prototype)]] | ||
| | |[[Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Aug 9, 2002 prototype)]] | ||
| | |fello718.iso | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mike Tyson Heavyweight Boxing (Feb 5, 2002 prototype)]] | |[[Mike Tyson Heavyweight Boxing (Feb 5, 2002 prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail PS2 US release | ||
|LUMP.LMP | |LUMP.LMP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mission: Impossible - Operation Surma (Aug 23, 2003 prototype)]] | ||
| | |[[Mission: Impossible - Operation Surma (Sep 11, 2003 prototype)]] | ||
| | |JUNK5.JNK | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Monster House (Apr 15, 2006 prototype)]] | |[[Monster House (Apr 15, 2006 prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail PS2 US release | ||
|STREAM.DAT | |STREAM.DAT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Online Pro Wrestling (Oct 24, 2003 prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail PS2 JP release | ||
| | |DMY.DAT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Premier Manager 2003-04 (Oct 7, 2003 prototype)]] | ||
|Retail PS2 EU release | |||
|PM2003X.ISO | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rally Fusion: Race of Champions (Sep 17, 2002 prototype)]] | |[[Rally Fusion: Race of Champions (Sep 17, 2002 prototype)]] | ||
| | |[[Minority Report: Everybody Runs (Sep 5, 2002 prototype)]] | ||
|FILLER.XYZ | |FILLER.XYZ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Reign of Fire (Jul 22, 2002 prototype)]] | ||
| | |[[Reign of Fire (Aug 12, 2002 prototype)]] | ||
| | |USDEMO.ZIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Soccer Life 2 (Jan 31, 2006 prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail PS2 EU release | ||
| | |DUMMY.DAT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Suikoden V (Dec 22, 2004 prototype)]] | ||
| | |[[Ys VI - The Ark of Napishtim (Feb 2, 2005 demo)]] | ||
| | |DUMMY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Terminator 3: The Redemption (Aug 22, 2003 prototype)]] | ||
|[[Mission: Impossible - Operation Surma (Sep 11, 2003 prototype)]] | |||
|JUNK2.JNK | |||
|[[ | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==PlayStation Portable== | ==PlayStation Portable== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 119: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tony Hawk's Underground 2: Remix (Feb 17, 2005 prototype)]] | |[[Tony Hawk's Underground 2: Remix (Feb 17, 2005 prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail PS2 Shrek SuperSlam | ||
|STRIDENT.BIN | |STRIDENT.BIN | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 129: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kung Fu Panda (Dec 7, 2007 prototype)]] | |[[Kung Fu Panda (Dec 7, 2007 prototype)]] | ||
| | |Retail PS2 Sweden release of Kung Fu Panda | ||
|DATA2.DAT\DUMMY.DAT | |DATA2.DAT\DUMMY.DAT | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 17:43, October 12, 2023
These are prototypes that are found on the disc of other games, usually used to pad out the game's disc size to meet requirements.
PlayStation
Game | Origin | Filename |
---|---|---|
Chill (Sep 30, 1997 prototype) | Retail EU release | BAGS\CDFILLER.DAT |
Twisted Metal: Small Brawl (Sep 27, 2001 prototype) | Retail US release | MOV\TMsbDevB127.zip |
Twisted Metal: Small Brawl (Sep 30, 2001 prototype) | Retail US release | MOV\TMsbDevRevB200.zip |
Twisted Metal: Small Brawl (Oct 15, 2001 14.47 prototype) | Retail US release | MOV\TMsbPrc2CDnoMOV.zip |
PlayStation 2
PlayStation Portable
Game | Origin | Filename |
---|---|---|
Tony Hawk's Underground 2: Remix (Feb 17, 2005 prototype) | Retail PS2 Shrek SuperSlam | STRIDENT.BIN |
Wii
Game | Origin | Filename |
---|---|---|
Kung Fu Panda (Dec 7, 2007 prototype) | Retail PS2 Sweden release of Kung Fu Panda | DATA2.DAT\DUMMY.DAT |